It's official. Jeff Duyck is out.
[…] On the other hand, if all of his land in district 29 is receiving special farm assessment for property taxes (meaning that it cannot be used for a residence), then by applying for special farm assessment he's stated that the district 29 land is not his residence, and he therefore does not inhabit it.

    Immediately after, he wrote:

    Having consulted the statute, I noted also that the registration statute reads as follows. It's ORS 247.035(1)(b): "If a person's property is split by a jurisdictional line, the person shall be registered where the residence is located." House Districts 26 and 29 are not, however, "jurisdictions" and the line between them is not a "jurisdictional line." (By contrast, Washington County and the City of Forest Grove are jurisdictions, and the city limits and county lines are jurisdictional lines.)