It's official. Jeff Duyck is out.
[…] House Districts 26 and 29 are not, however, "jurisdictions" and the line between them is not a "jurisdictional line." (By contrast, Washington County and the City of Forest Grove are jurisdictions, and the city limits and county lines are jurisdictional lines.) ORS 247.035(3) sets out six factors that an elections official may consider in determining residency of a person for voter registration purposes, and allows the county elections official to consider other unnamed factors also. There's an interesting quirk hidden in another elections statute, ORS 247.038, which states that a qualified person who is homeless or resides in a "shelter, park, motor home, marina or other identifiable location may not be denied the opportunity to register to vote." Mr. Duyck is by no means homeless, but he doesn't have to be. He does reside in an "identifiable location" and the statute allows the county clerk to consider his residence address to be "any place within the county describing the physical location of the person." Mr.