The Duyck Debacle
[…] I like the idea of saying it was a cartographic error and moving the line to include Jeff's house in D29. Then, lets help Riley to beat Jeff in November!

    Yeah--actually I think you can. Based on the very good maps that are provided in paper, its pretty clear where the line is: the lower third of Duyck's 110.67 acre property is bisected by Knighten's Creek, the southern boundary of HD 29. All of the property's structures (where Duyck himself actually dwells) are on the property outside of the HD 29 boundary.

    Oregon law is pretty clear on this one: ORS 247.035: "If a person’s property is split by a jurisdictional line, the person shall be registered where the residence is located."

    Like I said upthread, this really sucks for Duyck. He followed the rules as he knew them to be and legitimately believed himself to be in the district based on the past seven years of voting. So it really doesn't seem fair to penalize him, IMO.